Results - 2008

2008 State Games of Oregon

Badminton Results

Multnomah Athletic Club

Portland, Or.

July 12, 2008

 

A Female’s Singles

Gold:    Iviee Li, Portland, Or.

Silver:    Mary Sheppard, Beaverton, Or.

Bronze:    Kathy Boungnavath, Portland, Or.

 

A Men’s Doubles

Gold:    Hongqiang Hu, Corvallis, Or.

Gold:    Robert Chan, Gladstone, Or.

Silver:    Ajit Joshi, Portland, Or.

Silver:    Ravishankar Iyer, Portland, Or.

 

A Men’s Singles

Gold:    Robert Chan, Gladstone, Or.

Silver:    Ajit Joshi, Portland, Or.

 

A Mixed Doubles

Gold:    Moon Nguyen, Eugene, Or.

Gold:    Kevin Penn, Or.

Silver:    Charith Abeywarna, Corvallis, Or.

Silver:    Naomi Sakurai, Portland, Or.

 

A Female’s Doubles

Gold:    Merryn Roberts, Portland, Or.

Gold:    Iviee Li, Portland, Or.

Silver:    Joanne Cicrich, Portland, Or.

Silver:    Mary Sheppard, Beaverton, Or.

Bronze:    Noel Nguyen, Beaverton, Or.

Bronze:    Naomi Sakurai, Portland, Or.

 

B Men’s Doubles

Gold:    Kirubakaran Kaliannan, Beaverton, Or.

Gold:    Paritosh Saxena, Beaverton, Or.

Silver:    Austin Hunter, Lake Oswego, Or.

Silver:    Roger Miller, Portland, Or.

 

B Men’s Singles

Gold:    Kirubakaran Kaliannan, Beaverton, Or.

Silver:    Jeff Degroot, Corvallis, Or.

 

Female < 18

Gold:    Jolie Ngan, Portland, Or.

Silver:    Archita Harathi, Portland, Or.

 

Male < 18 Doubles

Gold:    Roger Miller, Portland, Or.

Gold:    Austin Hunter, Lake Oswego, Or.

Silver:    Tom Young, Beaverton, Or.

Silver:    Patrick Ihlan, Lake Oswego, Or.

Bronze:    Matt Twenge, Portland, Or.

Bronze:    Andrew Haugen, Beaverton, Or.

 

Male < 18 Junior

Gold:    Nate Potter, Portland, Or.

Silver:    Satchel Grant, Portland, Or.

 

Male Bronze: 35+ Doubles

Gold:    Paritosh Saxena, Beaverton, Or.

Gold:    Sravan Matlapudi, Portland, Or.

Silver:    Hanif Chohan, Beaverton, Or.

Silver:    Manish Chandhok, Beaverton, Or.

Bronze:    Vijay Sasidharan, Portland, Or.

 

Male 46+ Doubles

Gold:    James Hockley, Portland, Or.

Gold:    Alanh Vannarath, Portland, Or.

Silver:    Kuldip Vaid, Beaverton, Or.

Silver:    Hanif Chohan, Beaverton, Or.

Bronze:    Mohammad Barba, Or.

 

Men’s 35 Singles

Gold:    Herry Hermawan, Portland, Or.

Silver:    Paritosh Saxena, Beaverton, Or.

Bronze:    Nrupal Jani, Hillsboro, Or.

 

Mixed 46+ Doubles

Gold:    James Hockley, Portland, Or.

Gold:   Joanne Cicrich, Portland, Or.

Silver:  Moon Nguyen, Eugene, Or.

Silver:    Steve Albin, Salem, Or.

 

Senior Male 46+

Gold:    Ning Zhang, Corvallis, Or.

Silver:    Tom Jakubowski, Salem, Or.

Bronze:  Weiwei Zhuang, Vancouver, Wa.