Results - 2008

2008 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

  Epee 40+ Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Trish Brown; Scappoose, OR

  Epee 40+ Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Michael Moore; Portland, OR

          Silver  Archie Cates; Hillsboro, OR

        Bronze  Randall Barna; Bend, OR

        Bronze  Alain Millar; Portland, OR

                5  Tom Jackson; Buxton, OR

                6  Carl Warren; VANCOUVER, WA

                    Brian Dwyer; Ashland, OR

  Epee Open Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Emily D’Agostino; Lake Oswego, OR

          Silver  Kira Hohensee; Beaverton, OR

        Bronze  Phoebe Caldwell; Indian Springs, AL

                4  Cassandra Bates; Beaverton, OR

                5  Isabella Barna; Bend, OR

                6  Maria Copelan; Tigard, OR

                7  Helen Jolley; Portland, OR

                8  Heather Wilson; Lake Oswego, OR

                9  Caroline Smith; Beaverton, OR

               10  Dawn Stanton; Vancouver, WA

  Epee Open Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  ROBERT GREER; Portland, OR

          Silver  NIcholas Crebs; Beaverton, OR

        Bronze  Adam Maczik; Beaverton, OR

        Bronze  Josiah Brown; Portland, OR

                5  Kyle Wolfson; Beaverton, OR

                6  Josh Silver; Portland, OR

                7  Remy Olson; Portland, OR

                8  Anthony D’Auria; Portland, OR

                9  Seth Baldwin; Portland, OR

               10  Wesley Coffel; Portland, OR

               11  Travis Kupetz; Terrebonne, OR

               12  Nolan Chase; Eugene, OR

               13  Karl Urban; Portland, OR

  Saturday, July 12, 2008                                                                                                                                     Page 1 of 6

 

2008 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

               14  Erich Cranor; Portland, OR

               15  Dylan Merriam; Eugene, OR

               16  Michael Moore; Portland, OR

               17  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

               18  Jonathan Wallace; Eugene, OR

               19  Archie Cates; Hillsboro, OR

               20  William Richmond; portland, OR

               21  Randall Barna; Bend, OR

               22  Daniel Giles; Portland, OR

               23  Brian Ross; Tigard, OR

               24  Alain Millar; Portland, OR

                    Carl Warren; VANCOUVER, WA

                    Brian Dwyer; Ashland, OR

                    Aaron Kinn; North Pole, AK

                    Wyatt Boyer; Tigard, OR

  Epee Under 20 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Emily D’Agostino; Lake Oswego, OR

          Silver  Phoebe Caldwell; Indian Springs, AL

        Bronze  Caroline Smith; Beaverton, OR

                4  Isabella Barna; Bend, OR

                5  Heather Wilson; Lake Oswego, OR

                    Helen Jolley; Portland, OR

  Epee Under 20 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Josh Silver; Portland, OR

          Silver  Josiah Brown; Portland, OR

        Bronze  Anthony D’Auria; Portland, OR

        Bronze  Wesley Coffel; Portland, OR

                5  ROBERT GREER; Portland, OR

                6  Karl Urban; Portland, OR

                7  Remy Olson; Portland, OR

                8  Travis Kupetz; Terrebonne, OR

                9  Nolan Chase; Eugene, OR

               10  Daniel Giles; Portland, OR

               11  Jonathan Wallace; Eugene, OR

                    NIcholas Crebs; Beaverton, OR

                    Aaron Kinn; North Pole, AK

  Saturday, July 12, 2008                                                                                                                                     Page 2 of 6

 

2008 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

  Epee Y10 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Cortlan Wallingford; Portland, OR

  Epee Y12 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Isabelle Moore; Portland, OR

          Silver  Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

        Bronze  Rita Somogyi; Portland, OR

                4  Elly Warner; Portland, OR

                    Catherine Hallsten; Sacramento, OR

  Epee Y14 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Isabella Barna; Bend, OR

  Epee Y14 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Galen Jackson; Buxton, OR

          Silver  Ryan Tomlinson; Portland, OR

        Bronze  Jonathan Wallace; Eugene, OR

                4  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

                    Rory Dwyer; Ashland, OR

  Foil 40+ Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Suzanne Marx; Portland, OR

          Silver  Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

        Bronze  Trish Brown; Scappoose, OR

  Foil 40+ Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Archie Cates; Hillsboro, OR

          Silver  Robert Garcia; Portland, OR

                    Brian Dwyer; Ashland, OR

  Foil Open Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Cassandra Bates; Beaverton, OR

          Silver  Maria Copelan; Tigard, OR

        Bronze  Dina Yazdani; Portland, OR

                4  Marina DeLucco; Portland, OR

                5  Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

                    Anne Lemar; Portland, OR

                    Emily Bruhl; fairfield, CT

  Saturday, July 12, 2008                                                                                                                                     Page 3 of 6

 

2008 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

  Foil Open Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  NIcholas Crebs; Beaverton, OR

          Silver  Thomas Hutton; Tigard, OR

        Bronze  Chris Colley; Portland, OR

        Bronze  Christopher Fukumoto; Washougal, WA

                5  Redford New; Forest Grove, OR

                6  Derek Holeman; Portland, OR

                7  Wesley Coffel; Portland, OR

                8  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

                9  ROBERT GREER; Portland, OR

               10  Gus Garcia; Portland, OR

               11  Robert Garcia; Portland, OR

                    Hunor Somogyi; Portland, OR

                    Brian Dwyer; Ashland, OR

  Foil U20 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Dina Yazdani; Portland, OR

                    Emily Bruhl; fairfield, CT

  Foil U20 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  NIcholas Crebs; Beaverton, OR

          Silver  Chris Colley; Portland, OR

        Bronze  Thomas Hutton; Tigard, OR

        Bronze  Wesley Coffel; Portland, OR

                    Isaac Madsen; Ridgefield, WA

                    Hunor Somogyi; Portland, OR

                    Caleb Ogier; Vancouver, WA

                    Christopher Fukumoto; Washougal, WA

  Foil Y10 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  LINDEE NEWMAN; MEDFORD, OR

          Silver  Hannah Copelan; Tigard, OR

  Foil Y10 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Miguel Gachupin; Portland, OR

          Silver  Alexandre Crepeaux; Portland, OR

        Bronze  Cortlan Wallingford; Portland, OR

  Saturday, July 12, 2008                                                                                                                                     Page 4 of 6

 

2008 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

  Foil Y12 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Rita Somogyi; Portland, OR

          Silver  Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

                    LINDEE NEWMAN; MEDFORD, OR

                    Hannah Copelan; Tigard, OR

  Foil Y12 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Connor Weinstein; Beaverton, OR

          Silver  Gregory Mitberg; Beaverton, OR

        Bronze  John Graham; Tigard, OR

                    Rory Dwyer; Ashland, OR

                    Andrew Woosnam; Ashland, OR

                    Miguel Gachupin; Portland, OR

                    Alexandre Crepeaux; Portland, OR

                    Cortlan Wallingford; Portland, OR

  Foil Y14 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Dina Yazdani; Portland, OR

  Foil Y14 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Redford New; Forest Grove, OR

          Silver  Gregory Mitberg; Beaverton, OR

        Bronze  Connor Weinstein; Beaverton, OR

                4  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

                5  Nolan Pruitt; Springfield, OR

                6  Gus Garcia; Portland, OR

                    Rory Dwyer; Ashland, OR

  Sabre 40+ Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

  Sabre 40+ Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Jesse Hutcherson; Eugene, OR

  Sabre Open Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

  Sabre Open Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

  Saturday, July 12, 2008                                                                                                                                     Page 5 of 6

 

2008 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

           Gold  Eric Piispanen; Portland, OR

          Silver  Jesse Hutcherson; Eugene, OR

        Bronze  Carl Warren; VANCOUVER, WA

                4  Caleb Ogier; Vancouver, WA

  Sabre Y12 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Malia Hee; Vancouver, WA

  Sabre Y12 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Zachary McKay; McMinnville, OR

  Sabre Y14-Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Brynmor Saunders; portland, OR

          Silver  Christopher Gadowski; Tigard, OR

  Saturday, July 12, 2008                                                                                                                                     Page 6 of 6