Results - 2009

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

  Epee 40+ Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Maria Copelan; Tigard, OR

          Silver  Trish Brown; Scappoose, OR

  Epee 40+ Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Bruno Goossens; Central Point, OR

          Silver  Michael Moore; Portland, OR

        Bronze  Raoul Rodriguez; Portland, OR

                4  Jeff Ellington; Bend, OR

                5  Randall Barna; Bend, OR

                6  Archie Cates; Portland, OR

                7  Jeff Brown; Portland, OR

                8  Thomas Jackson; Buxton, OR

  Epee Open Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Phoebe Caldwell; Indian Springs, AL

          Silver  Emily D’Agostino; Lake Oswego, OR

        Bronze  Cory Abbe; Scappoose, OR

                4  Kira Hohensee; Beaverton, OR

                5  Helen Jolley; Portland, OR

                6  Maria Copelan; Tigard, OR

                7  Isabella Barna; Bend, OR

                8  Cassandra Bates; Beaverton, OR

                9  Caroline Smith; Beaverton, OR

               10  Ashleigh Sewell; Portland, OR

  Epee Open Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Kyle Wolfson; Beaverton, OR

          Silver  Josh Silver; Portland, OR

        Bronze  Jeff Ellington; Bend, OR

        Bronze  ROBERT GREER; Portland, OR

                5  Adam Maczik; Beaverton, OR

                6  Anthony D’Auria; portland, OR

                7  Daniel Giles; Portland, OR

                8  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

                9  Niels Goossens; Central Point, OR

               10  Hayden Haberle; Beaverton, OR

               11  Bruno Goossens; Central Point, OR

  Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 1 of 7

 

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

               12  Travis Kupetz; Terrebonne, OR

               13  Dana Sanford; Hillsboro, OR

               14  Todd Brown; PORTLAND, OR

               15  Patrick Qadir; Bend, OR

               16  Kris Nerkzuk; Portland, OR

               17  Archie Cates; Portland, OR

               18  Jonathan Wallace; Eugene, OR

               19  Raoul Rodriguez; Portland, OR

               20  Randall Barna; Bend, OR

               21  Michael Moore; Portland, OR

               22  John Graham; Tigard, OR

  Epee Under 20 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Heather Wilson; Lake Oswego, OR

          Silver  Emily D’Agostino; Lake Oswego, OR

        Bronze  Phoebe Caldwell; Indian Springs, AL

                4  Helen Jolley; Portland, OR

                5  Isabella Barna; Bend, OR

                6  Caroline Smith; Beaverton, OR

  Epee Under 20 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Josh Silver; Portland, OR

          Silver  Anthony D’Auria; portland, OR

        Bronze  Daniel Giles; Portland, OR

                4  Hayden Haberle; Beaverton, OR

                5  Galen Jackson; Buxton, OR

                6  Kris Nerkzuk; Portland, OR

                7  Travis Kupetz; Terrebonne, OR

                8  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

                9  Jonathan Wallace; Eugene, OR

               10  Patrick Qadir; Bend, OR

  Epee Y12 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

          Silver  Rita Somogyi; Portland, OR

  Epee Y12 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Brian Mintmier; Portland, OR

  Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 2 of 7

 

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

  Epee Y14 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Rita Somogyi; Portland, OR

          Silver  Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

        Bronze  Elly Warner; Portland, OR

  Epee Y14 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Galen Jackson; Buxton, OR

          Silver  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

        Bronze  Brian Mintmier; Portland, OR

                4  John Graham; Tigard, OR

  Foil 40+ Mixed

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

                    Karen Saunders; Tigard, OR

                    Derek Holeman; Portland, OR

                    Trish Brown; Scappoose, OR

                    Anne Lemar; Portland, OR

                    Lynn Handlin; Portland, OR

                    Robert Garcia; Portland, OR

                    Mary Beth Stone; Eugene, OR

  Foil Open Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

                    Cory Abbe; Scappoose, OR

  Foil Open Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

                    Todd Brown; PORTLAND, OR

                    Travis Kupetz; Terrebonne, OR

                    Patrick Qadir; Bend, OR

                    Alan “Sam” Dunkin; Astoria, OR

  Foil Open Mixed

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

                    Thomas Hutton; Tigard, OR

                    Robert Garcia; Portland, OR

                    Gus Garcia; Portland, OR

                    Christopher Colley; Portland, OR

                    Casey Thoroughman; Oregon City, OR

                    Anne Lemar; Portland, OR

                    Anders Swanson; West Linn, OR

                    Alex Edwards; Portland, OR

  Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 3 of 7

 

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

                    Lynn Handlin; Portland, OR

                    Redford New; Forest Grove, OR

                    beck rachel; tucson, AZ

                    Christopher Fukumoto; Washougal, WA

                    Peter D’Auria; Portland, OR

                    Tasha Poissant; Portland, OR

                    Thomas Poon; Albany, OR

                    Haley Larison; Portland, OR

                    Derek Holeman; Portland, OR

                    Todd Young; Portland, OR

  Foil U20 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

                    Cory Abbe; Scappoose, OR

  Foil U20 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

                    Andrew Wiseman; Tigard, OR

                    Patrick Qadir; Bend, OR

                    Travis Kupetz; Terrebonne, OR

  Foil U20 Mixed

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

                    Thomas Hutton; Tigard, OR

                    beck rachel; tucson, AZ

                    Anne Rust; Portland, OR

                    Gus Garcia; Portland, OR

                    Christopher Colley; Portland, OR

                    Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

                    Dina Yazdani; Portland, OR

                    Redford New; Forest Grove, OR

                    Christopher Fukumoto; Washougal, WA

                    Haley Larison; Portland, OR

                    Peter D’Auria; Portland, OR

                    Alex Edwards; Portland, OR

                    Todd Young; Portland, OR

  Foil Y12 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

          Silver  Rita Somogyi; Portland, OR

                    Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

  Foil Y12 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

  Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 4 of 7

 

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

                    Brian Mintmier; Portland, OR

  Foil Y12 Mixed

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

                    Will Wise; Lake Oswego, OR

                    Connor Weinstein; Beaverton, OR

                    Ethan Welker; Beaverton, OR

                    Gregory Mitberg; Beaverton, OR

                    Lindee Newman; Medford, OR

                    Riley Golar; Portland, OR

                    Jacob Brown; Bend, OR

                    JAMESMICHAEL SHERMAN-LEWIS; PORTLAND, OR

                    Johnmartin Sherman-Lewis; Portland, OR

                    Alexandre Crepeaux; Portland, OR

                    JOYELAINE SHERMAN-LEWIS; PORTLAND, OR

  Foil Y14 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

                    Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

                    Rita Somogyi; Portland, OR

  Foil Y14 Mixed

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

                    Alexandre Crepeaux; Portland, OR

                    Peter Heaukulani; Tigard, OR

                    Connor Weinstein; Beaverton, OR

                    Alexandra Kain; Irvine, CA

                    Gregory Mitberg; Beaverton, OR

                    Redford New; Forest Grove, OR

                    Molly Walker; Portland, OR

                    Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

  Sabre 40+ Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

          Silver  Blythe Olson; Portland, OR

        Bronze  Cheryl Maslen; Lake Oswego, OR

  Sabre 40+ Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Ned Sands; Portland, OR

          Silver  Alan “Sam” Dunkin; Astoria, OR

        Bronze  Scott Wehba; Beaverton, OR

  Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 5 of 7

 

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

  Sabre Open Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Kimberly Klein-Braddock; West Linn, OR

          Silver  Dawn Stanton; Vancouver, WA

        Bronze  Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

                4  Cheryl Maslen; Lake Oswego, OR

  Sabre Open Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Eric Piispanen; Portland, OR

          Silver  Kaiwen Sun; Beaverton, OR

        Bronze  Alan “Sam” Dunkin; Astoria, OR

  Sabre Under 20 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Petra Khan; Beaverton, OR

          Silver  Cassandra Wight; Portland, OR

  Sabre Under 20 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Eric Piispanen; Portland, OR

          Silver  Kaiwen Sun; Beaverton, OR

        Bronze  Andrew Wiseman; Tigard, OR

  Sabre Y10-Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Ashlyn Melvin; Beaverton, OR

  Sabre Y10-Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Chris Lam; Lake Oswego, OR

          Silver  Nicholas Aaron; Portland, OR

        Bronze  Ian Wehba; Beaverton, OR

                4  Jack Comfort; Portland, OR

  Sabre Y12 Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Malia Hee; Vancouver, WA

          Silver  Madeline Curzon; Sherwood, OR

  Sabre Y12 Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Alex Lam; Lake Oswego, OR

          Silver  Rhys Pasternack; Portland, OR

          Silver  Nicolas Bergen; Portland, OR

  Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 6 of 7

 

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

  Sabre Y14-Female

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Petra Khan; Beaverton, OR

          Silver  Malia Hee; Vancouver, WA

        Bronze  Cassandra Wight; Portland, OR

                4  Madeline Curzon; Sherwood, OR

  Sabre Y14-Male

         Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

           Gold  Alex Lam; Lake Oswego, OR

          Silver  Rhys Pasternack; Portland, OR

        Bronze  Jacob Bernett; beaverton, OR

  Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 7 of 7