Results - 2013

2013 State Games of Oregon
Pickleball Results

 

SKILL EVENTS:

Men’s 5.0 Singles

Gold: Wesley Gabrielsen, McMinnville
Silver: Don Paschal, Tukwila
Bronze: Steve Paranto, HillsboroPickleball 2013- courts

Men’s 4.5 Singles

Gold: Marcus Speros, Hillsboro
Silver: Kyle Campbell, Hillsboro
Bronze: Marty Butler, Hillsboro

Men’s Combined 3.5-4.0 Singles

Gold: Chris Powell, McMinnville
Silver: Wesley Upton, Hillsboro
Bronze: Dave Dailey, Newberg

Women’s Combined Singles

Gold: Heather Urwin
Silver: Lala Climaco, Beaverton
Bronze: Celeste Worthy, Hillsboro

Men’s Doubles 3.5

Gold: Clay Reynolds, Tigard / Chuck Dustin, Beaverton
Silver: Frank Street, Spokane Valley / Bob Kohlieber, Spokane Valley
Bronze: Kurt Wilke, Cornelius / Bill Spiller, Tualatin

Men’s Doubles 4.0

Gold: Dave McCormick, Vancouver /  Mark Lasof, Vancouver
Silver: Paul Haertel / Tonny Tollenaar
Bronze: RD Fisher, Vancouver / Mike Hoxie, Aloha

Men’s Doubles 4.5

Gold: Kurtis Campbell, Hillsboro / Kent Campbell, Hillsboro
Silver: Paul Porch, Vancouver / Hunter Duvall, Vancouver
Bronze: Marcus Speros, Hillsboro / Marty Butler, Hillsboro

Men’s Doubles 5.0

Gold: Enrique Ruiz, Washougal / Wesley Gabrielsen, McMinnville
Silver: Don Paschal, Tukwila / Glenn Griffin, Seattle
Bronze: Dan Gabanek, Puyallup / Mark Friedenberg, Seattle

Women’s Combined 4.0-5.0

Gold: Christine Barksdale, Vancouver / Che Cui, Kent
Silver: Caryn McComas / Cory Jubitz
Bronze: DeAnne Davison, Buckeye / Gigi LeMaster, Peoria

Women’s Combined 2.5-3.5 Open

Gold: Joyce Torresdal, Salem / Sue Leung, Albany
Silver: Kate Tyner, Roseburg / Judy Cave, Roseburg
Bronze: Kim Tollenaar / Dejager

Mixed Doubles 4.0Pickleball 2013- court overview

Gold: Kate Tyner, Roseburg / Shayne Johnson, Roseburg
Silver: Connie Anderson, Corvallis / Bob Anderson, Corvallis
Bronze: Kim Tollenaar / Tony Tollenaar

Mixed Doubles 4.5

Gold: Patrick Williams, Portland / Emily Williams, Albany
Silver: Kent Campbell, Hillsboro / Loralee Campbell
Bronze: Lance Theide, Vancouver / Noko Lee, Vancouver

Mixed Doubles 5.0

Gold: Glenn Griffin, Seattle / Gigi LeMaster, Peoria
Silver: Christine Barksdale, Vancouver / Wes Gabrielsen, McMinnville
Bronze: Dan Gabanek, Puyallup / Trish Graham, Des Moines

AGE GROUP EVENTS:

Men’s Singles 18+

Gold: Wesley Gabrielsen, McMinnville
Silver: Glenn Griffin, Seattle
Bronze: Jay Wilson, Portland

Men’s Singles 35+

Gold: Don Paschal, Tukwila
Silver: Jim Cessna, Tigard
Bronze: Chris Powell, McMinnville

Men’s Singles 50+

Gold: Steve Paranto
Silver: Don Paschal, Tukwila
Bronze: Steve Paranto, Hillsboro

Men’s Singles 60+Pickleball 2013- multiple games

Gold: Glenn Rose, Washougal
Silver: Mark Friedenberg, Seattle
Bronze: Craig Poole, Salem

Women’s Singles 35+

Gold: Anne Britt, McMinnville
Silver: Gigi LeMaster, Peoria
Bronze: Lala Climaco, Beaverton

Men’s Doubles 35+

Gold: Wesley Gabrielsen, McMinnville / Glenn Griffin, Seattle
Silver: Chris Miller, Kent / Dan Gabanek, Puyallup
Bronze: Don Paschal, Tukwila / Mark Friedenberg, Seattle

Men’s Doubles 50+

Gold: Steve Paranto, Hillsboro / Randy Bither, Beaverton
Silver: Paul Porch, Vancouver / Hunter Duvall, Vancouver
Bronze: Mark Lasof, Vancouver / Dave McCormick, Vancouver

Men’s Doubles 60+

Gold: Troy Horton, Birkenfeld / Randy Johnson, Portland
Silver: Lance Theide, Vancouver / Glenn Rose, Washougal
Bronze: Mike Wolfe, Washougal / Ed Obermeye, South Beach

Women’s Doubles 35+

Gold: Gigi LeMaster, Peoria / Coolie Drake, Buckeye
Silver: Chris Barksdale, Vancouver / Linda Conn, Vancouver
Bronze: DeAnna Davison, Buckeye / Lala Climaco, Beaverton

Women’s Doubles 50+

Gold: Che Cui, Kent / Trish Graham, Des Moines
Silver: Julie Cherrington, San Francisco / Kerry Kelly, San Francisco
Bronze: Joyce Torresdal, Salem / Sue Leung, Albany

Women’s Doubles 60+Pickleball 2013

Gold: Judy Cave, Roseburg / Kate Tyner, Roseburg
Silver: Connie Anderson, Corvallis / Judy Rosenthal, Corvallis
Bronze: Nancy Congleton, Richland / Rosalie Knutsen, Washougal

Mixed Doubles 18+

Gold: Christine Barksdale, Vancouver / Wes Gabrielsen, McMinnville
Silver: Glenn Griffin, Seattle / Cookie Drake, Buckeye
Bronze: Kurtis Campbell, Hillsboro / Celeste Worthy, Hillsboro

Mixed Doubles 35+

Gold: Enrique Ruiz, Washougal / Gigi LeMaster, Peoria
Silver: Che Cui, Kent / Don Paschal, Tukwila
Bronze: Dan Gabanek, Puyallup / Trish Graham, Des Moines

Mixed Doubles 50+

Gold: Steve Paranto, Hillsboro / Lala Climaco, Beaverton
Silver: Tom Barton, McMinnville / Suzanne Colby, Green Valley
Bronze: Dave Dailey, Newberg / Joyce, Salem

Mixed Doubles 60+

Gold: Lance Theide, Vancouver / Noko Lee, Vancouver
Silver: Bob Anderson, Corvallis / Connie Anderson, Corvallis
Bronze: Roger Rosenthal, Corvallis / Judy Rosenthal, Corvallis

Mixed Doubles 70+

Gold: Ron Simcox, Vancouver / Rosalie Knutsen, Washougal
Silver: Bob Ferguson, Vancouver / Judy Hylton