Results - 2004

2004 State Games of Oregon Pickleball

Held July 10-11 at Tualatin Hills Rec. Center

 

Male Singles Open

Gold: Enrique Ruiz; Hillsboro, Or

Silver: Mark Friedenberg, Federal Way, Wa.

Bronze: Jeremy Nash; Vancouver, Wa.

 

Female Singles Open

Gold: June Crabb; Beaverton, Or.

Silver: Carolyn Carlson; St. Helen’s, Or.

Bronze: Cindy Hudson; Vancouver, Wa.

 

Male Doubles Open

Gold: Enrique Ruiz; Hillsboro, Or./Jim Cessna; Tigard, Or.

Silver: Mark Friedenberg; Federal Way, Wa./Kent Campbell; Hillsboro, Or.

Bronze: Hunter Duvall; Vancouver, Wa./Jeremy Nash; Vancouver, Wa.

 

Female Doubles Open

Gold: June Crabb; Beaverton, Or./Sheila Schoonover; Banks, Or.

Silver; April Seekins; Beaverton, Or./Fran Meyer; Portland, Or.

Bronze: Holli Adams; Portland, Or./Yvonne Powers; Beaverton, Or.

 

Mixed Doubles Open

Gold: Mark Friedenberg; Federal Way, Wa./June Crabb; Beaverton, Or.

Silver: Enrique Ruiz; Hillsboro, Or./Holli Adams; Portland, Or.

Bronze; Jim Cessna; Tigard, Or./Mitsu Clark; Vancouver, Wa.

 

Male Singles A

Gold: Jay Wilson; Portland, Or.

Silver: Tom Black; Hillsboro, Or.

Bronze: Rick Griffee; Vancouver, Wa.

 

Male Doubles A

Gold: John Wales; Salem, Or./Jerry Wright; Salem, Or.

Silver: Curtis Campbell; Hillsboro, Or./Bruce Herrold; Hillsboro, Or.

 

Mixed Doubles A

Gold: Mitsu Clark; Vancouver, Wa./Jeremy Nash; Vancouver, Wa.

Silver: Tom Black; Hillsboro, Or./Judy Rosenthal; Salem, Or.

Bronze: Kent Campbell; Hillsboro, Or./Lara Lee Campbell; Hillsboro, Or.

 

Male Singles 35’s

Gold: Jay Wilson; Portland, Or.

Silver: Mark Friedenberg; Federal Way, Wa.

Bronze: Rick Griffee; Vancouver, Wa.

 

Male Doubles 35’s

Gold: Hunter Duvall; Vancouver, Wa./Rick Griffee; Vancouver, Wa.

Silver: Mark Friedenberg; Federal Way, Wa./Paul Haertel; Tualatin, Or.

Bronze: Larry Seekins; Beaverton, Or./Barney Meyer; Portland, Or.

 

Female Doubles 35’s

Gold: Mitsu Clark; Vancouver, Wa./Holli Adams; Portland, Or.

Silver: April Seekins, Beaverton, Or./Fran Meyer; Portland, Or.

Bronze: Carolyn Carlson; St. Helen’s Or./Yvonne Powers; Beaverton, Or.

 

Mixed Doubles 35’s

Gold: Mark Friedenberg; Federal Way, Wa./June Crabb; Beaverton, Or.

Silver: Jim Cessna; Tigard, Or./Mitsu Clark; Vancouver, Wa.

Bronze: Holli Adams; Portland, Or./Hunter Duvall; Vancouver, Wa.

 

Female Singles 50’s

Gold: Fran Meyer; Portland, Or.

 

Male Doubles 50’s

Gold: Mark Friedenberg; Federal Way, Wa./Wayne Myhre; Vancouver, Wa.

Silver: Larry Seekins, Beaverton, Or./Barney Meyer; Portland, Or.

Bronze: Mike Brasch; Camas, Wa./Jeff Larsen; Vancouver, Wa.

 

Female Doubles 50’s

Gold: Mitsu Clark; Vancouver, Wa./Holli Adams; Beaverton, Or.

Silver: April Seekins; Beaverton, Or./Fran Meyer; Portland, Or.

Bronze: Peggy May; Salem, Or./Judy Rosenthal; Salem, Or.

 

Mixed Doubles 50’s

Gold: Wayne Myhre; Vancouver, Wa./June Crabb; Beaverton, Or.

Silver: Larry Seekins; Beaverton, Or./April Seekins; Beaverton, Or.

Bronze: Fran Meyer; Portland, Or./Barney Meyer; Portland, Or.

 

Male Singles Juniors

Gold: Curtis Campbell; Hillsboro, Or.

Silver: Bruce Herrold; Hillsboro, Or.

 

Male Singles 60+

Gold: John May; Salem, Or.

Silver: James Stewart; Salem, Or.

 

Female Singles 60+

Gold: April Seekins; Beaverton, Or.

 

 

Male Doubles 60+

Gold: Roger Colburn; Salem, Or./Jerry Wright; Salem, Or.

Silver: Tom Saunders; Salem, Or./John Wales; Salem, Or.

Bronze: Jim Stewart; Salem Or./Jon Moberg; Salem, Or.

 

Female Doubles 60+

Gold: Donna Hibdon; Salem, Or./Peggy May; Salem, Or.

Silver: Annie Klesath; Salem, Or./Carol Saunders; Salem, Or.

 

Mixed Doubles 60+

A Flight

Gold: April Seekins; Beaverton, Or./Larry Seekins; Beaverton, Or.

Silver: Jerry Wright; Salem, Or./Donna Hibdon; Salem, Or.

Bronze: John Wales; Salem, Or./ Peggy May; Salem, Or.

B Flight

Gold: Owen Stockard; Salem, Or./Carol Saunders; Salem, Or.

Silver: Tom Saunders; Salem, Or./Annie Klesath; Salem, Or.