Track & Field

Track & Field

August 13 – 14, 2016

Clackamas Community College (Saturday – throwing)
Sam Barlow High School (Sunday – all other events)

 

Sport Commissioners:

Diane Crane

Oregon Amateur Sports – 503.520.1319

Meet Director: Rene Ferran

Eligibility Requirements: All athletes are responsible for meeting the eligibility requirements of the State Games of Oregon. View SGO general entry requirements. Competition age: Age as of day of competition.

Entry Deadline: August 12, 2016 – Late registration fee $5.00 additional, space permitting.

Entry Fee: $20 ($5 each additional event)

General Information:

  • Qualifier for the State Games of America.
  • USA Track & Field sanctioned, USA Track & Field rules shall apply.
  • WAVA implement weights, hurdle heights and spacings, and race lengths will be used.
  • Click here for Weights, Heights and Spacings
  • All registered athletes will receive a 2016 State Games of Oregon T-shirt.
  • Confirmation of date(s) and time(s) of your event(s) will be mailed if entry received by August 9.
  • Dressing Rooms available; bring towel and lock.
  • Final Competition: Medals awarded to first, second and third places.

Competition Format: 

  • Finals timing – fully automatic.
  • Throwing events will be held Saturday, August 13, at Clackamas Community College.
  • Running events, as well as pole vault, long jump, high jump, & triple jump, will be held Sunday, August 14, at Sam Barlow High School.
  • All running event competitors should check with the clerk of the course or in the case of field events, with the event official one hour prior to competition.

Competition Schedule: 

  • Times: (Subject to change — Be sure to arrive at least one hour prior to your event!)
     9:00a.m. – 4:30 p.m.


    Throwing (Saturday, Aug. 13)
    9:00
    MW 9-14 Discus
    M15-49 Shot

    10:00

    W50+ Hammer
    MW 9-14 Shot

    11:15

    M50+ Hammer
    W15+ Shot
    M15-49 Javelin12:30
    M50+ Shot
    M15-49 Hammer
    W 15+ Javelin1:45
    M15-49 Weight
    W15-49 Hammer

    3:00
    M50+ Discus
    W15+ Weight

    4:15
    M15-49 Discus
    M50+ Javelin

    5:00

    M50+ Weight
    W15+ Discus

    Running Schedule:

    Final
    9:00 AM 3K race walk M/F all ages
    9:30 AM 3K run M/F 9-18
    9:50 AM 100m F 9-10
    9:55 AM 100m M 9-10
    10:00 AM 100m F 11-12
    10:05 AM 100m M 11-12
    10:10 AM 100m F 13-14
    10:15 AM 100m M 13-14
    10:20 AM 100m F 15-18
    10:25 AM 100m M 15-18
    10:30 AM 100m M 70+
    10:35 AM 100m M 50-69
    10:40 AM 100m M 30-49
    10:45 AM 100m M 19-29
    10:50 AM 100m F 30+
    10:55 AM 100m F 19-29
    11:00 AM 400m F 9-14
    11:05 AM 400m M 9-14
    11:10 AM 400m F 15-18
    11:15 AM 400m M 15-18
    11:20 AM 400m F 30+
    11:25 AM 400m F 19-29
    11:30 AM 400m M 60+
    11:35 AM 400m M 50-59
    11:40 AM 400m M 40-49
    11:45 AM 400m M 30-39
    11:50 AM 400m M 19-29
    11:55 AM 200m F 9-10
    12:00 PM 200m F 11-12
    12:05 PM 200m F 13-14
    12:10 PM 200m M 9-10
    12:15 PM 200m M 11-12
    12:20 PM 200m M 13-14
    12:30 PM 1500m F 9-18
    12:40 PM 1500m M 9-18
    12:50 PM 1500m F 30+
    12:55 PM 1500m M 50+
    1:00 PM 1500m F 19-29
    1:05 PM 1500m M 30-49
    1:10 PM 1500m M 19-29
    1:20 PM 80m hurdles F 9-10
    1:25 PM 80m hurdles M 9-10
    1:30 PM 80m hurdles F 40+
    1:35 PM 80m hurdles M 70+
    1:45 PM 100m hurdles F 11-14
    1:50 PM 100m hurdles M 11-14
    1:55 PM 100m hurdles F 15-18
    2:00 PM 100m hurdles F 19+
    2:05 PM 100m hurdles M 50-69
    2:15 PM 110m hurdles M 15-18
    2:20 PM 110m hurdles M 30-49
    2:25 PM 110m hurdles M 19-29
    2:35 PM 800m F 9-14
    2:40 PM 800m M 9-14
    2:45 PM 800m F 30+
    2:50 PM 800m F 15-29
    2:55 PM 800m M 55+
    3:00 PM 800m M 35-54
    3:05 PM 800m M 15-34
    3:10 PM 200m M 70+
    3:15 PM 200m F 30+
    3:20 PM 200m M 60-69
    3:25 PM 200m M 50-59
    3:30 PM 200m M 40-49
    3:35 PM 200m F 19-29
    3:40 PM 200m M 30-39
    3:45 PM 200m M 19-29
    3:50 PM 200m F 15-18
    3:55 PM 200m M 15-18
    4:05 PM 300m hurdles F 13-18
    4:10 PM 300m hurdles M 13-18
    4:15 PM 300m hurdles F 19-29
    4:20 PM 300m hurdles F 30+
    4:25 PM 300m hurdles M 50+
    4:35 PM 400m hurdles M 30-49
    4:40 PM 400m hurdles M 19-29
    4:50 PM 5K run M/F 19+


     Long Jump / Triple Jump / High Jump / Pole Vault:

     

    LJ Pit 1 LJ Pit 2 TJ HJ PV
    9:00 AM M 9-14 F 9-14 F 19-29 F 30+ M 15-39
    10:00 AM M 15-18 F 15-18 M 19-29 M 30+ M 40+
    11:00 AM M 30-49 F 19-29 F 13-18 F 9-18 F 30+
    12:00 PM M 19-29 F 30-49 M 30+ M 9-18 F 15-29
    1:00 PM M 50+ F 50+ M 13-18 F 19-29 —–
    2:00 PM —– —– F 30+ M 19-29 —–
  • Dates & Sites:
    August 13 – Clackamas Community College, 19600 Molalla Avenue, Oregon City [map]
    August 14 – Sam Barlow High School, 5105 302nd Avenue, Gresham [map]
  • Directions: See link to Google Maps

Online Registration has closed for 2016.  Day of Event Registration is still open.

Please note: The 5000m race walk & steeplechase events will not be offered this year.  They are still on the registration list, but refunds will be issued to all participants entered in those events.  We apologize for any inconvenience.